Fine Arts

Drumming photoflute photoart3bridge school photojr show choir photoart1 photoDrama Club Almost Maineband

  The mission of the NBPS Fine Arts Department, which encompasses both the visual and performing arts, is to educate our students both in and through the arts.  The department offers a sequential curriculum for the acquisition of arts skills, arts integration experiences, both in and out of school opportunities, and recognition for student achievement.

  The Every Student Succeed Act includes the arts alongside math and language arts in its definition of a “well-rounded education.” Arts education is recognized as a unique learning modality where students can exercise creativity, work both independently and collaboratively, and take pride and ownership of their learning through a hands-on, multi-sensory approach. The arts are also as a vital part of a holistic education and there is a growing body of research that shows a strong correlation between arts learning and increased learning in other subjects such as math or reading.

  Furthermore, learning in and through the arts prepares our children to be vital members of the 21stcentury workforce not only as artists and musicians but more importantly as thinkers, team members and individuals who are as dedicated as they are passionate.

Fine Arts Teachers

Elementary Music
Lee Dias – DeValles
David Geer – Hayden-McFadden
Michael Genese – Swift, Campbell
Susan Kulju – Brooks, Rodman
Claire Leath – Hathaway, Lincoln
Diane Littlehale – Congdon
Lauren McKone – Parker
Rebekah McLaughlin – Jacobs
Sara Mello – Carney, Gomes, Brooks
Jennifer Murphy – Taylor, Jacobs, Campbell, Winslow
Jacob O’Brien – Carney
Thomas O’Leary – Renaissance
Amy Ouellette – Pulaski
Jessica Pereira – Lincoln
Michael Rayner – Hayden-McFadden, Ashley, Swift, Rodman, Pulaski
Amy Richard – Pacheco
Mahria Trepes – Ashley, Hathaway
Nia Welter – Gomes

Elementary Art
Diandra Bergman – Pacheco
Matthew Carreiro – Gomes
Jennifer Cosentino – Carney
Stephanie Couto – Swift, Campbell
Lacey Fournier – Lincoln
Rachel Howell – DeValles, Winslow
Nancy Johnson – Congdon, Winslow
Erika Linehan – Parker
Cathryn Lonsdale – Renaissance, arts integration
Erin McQuade – Taylor, Jacobs
Amanda Pacheco – Ashley, Hathaway
Fran Pimental – Pulaski
Rocky Raxter – Brooks, Rodman
Sarah Sharp – Renaissance
Kate Vannata – Hayden-McFadden 

Elementary Dance
Lauren Burgess – Pulaski

Middle School Music

Matthew Brady – Keith
Christopher Chambers - Normandin
Michael Daniels – Keith, Normandin
Kevin Koehler – Keith
Alysha Phillips – Normandin
Cassidy Wall – Roosevelt

Middle School Art
Diana Craft – Normandin
Erin Meade – Roosevelt
Matthew Poyant – Keith
Thomas Quirke – Normandin
Danielle Riley – Keith
Kimberly Souza – Roosevelt

NBHS Performing Arts
Sarah Cadieux Pacheco – theatre
Lynne-Marie Dandeneau – music
Elijah Langille – music
Timothy Mason – music
Matthew Pacheco – music

High School Art
Alanna Boucher – NBHS
Elizabeth Fournier – Trinity Day Academy
Kelli Johnson – Whaling City Jr/Sr High School
Lynne LaBerge – NBHS
Mary Ellen Nochimow – NBHS
Rosannette Rivera – NBHS


Contact

Director
Lynn Souza
508-997-4511 Ext. 3352
lsouza@newbedfordschools.org


UPCOMING EVENTS

NBHS Spring Concert
Friday, April 27th at 7PM
NBHS Bronspiegel Auditorium

District-Wide Art Show
Thursday, May 10th from 4:30-7:30PM
Ceremony: 6PM
Paul Rodrigues Administration Building

NBHS Cabaret
Thursday, May 17th at 7PM
Friday, May 18th at 7PM
NBHS Little Theatre

NBHS Small Ensembles Concert
Wednesday, May 23rd at 7PM
NBHS Little Theatre


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.